Program Delivery Conference 2021
Program Delivery Conference 2021
Bringing Us Together One District at a Time
March 23, 2021 - May 12, 2021  ·  ID


The Program Delivery Conference (PDC21) will be hybrid this year! 

While we would like to meet with everyone in-person, we must be cognizant of our health and each other. Instead, the PDC21 Committee has decided to conduct 7 interactive days that will combine in-person elements with digital, online components.  The Statewide Kickoff on March 23rd will be virtual to all participants. The remaining events will be hosted by one of ITD's six districts on different dates in March, April, and May.  Personnel located in the host district or are in the area of the host district are invited to gather in-person* with the rest of the state joining remotely regardless of location.  Essentially, PDC21 will be 7 events with two great experiences and there is no need for anyone to travel!  

*In person attendance is voluntary and at each individual's own comfort level.  The training credits are the same for in-person or virtual attendance. 

To ensure a successful hybrid event, all in-person components will follow local health orders as of the day of the event. 

This could include social distancing, masks, and attendance caps.


PDC21 Event Dates and Times


Note that the March 23rd Kick-off was cancelled and added to the March 31st Agenda.  There is a slight modification to the March 31st Agenda times, but no classes were removed.

The links to the virtual events and specific district locations will be sent at a later date. 


PDC Sessions

Please note that there are NO DUPLICATE sessions.  Make sure to select the sessions you want and how you plan to attend in the registration page.  You may download a copy of this agenda by clicking on the printer icon located in the upper right corner of the agenda section.




Lunch Time

It has been a long time since we saw each other in-person and there are many new faces in each district.  In an attempt to encourage safe and socially distanced networking, we will provide a boxed lunch to in-person attendees at the host District.  During that time, the host District will have an opportunity to participate in a "Meet Your Executive" session.  Those attending virtually will have a one-hour break for lunch. 


HCP Credit Hours

Make sure to check the agenda to preview the course sessions. There will be 24 different sessions throughout the PDC21 and there are no repeated sessions.  You may select to attend as many of these sessions as you wish.  Please note that each session is worth 1 HCP Credit Hour.  A total of 24 HCP Credit Hours may be earned for attending the entire conference.  Attendance will be monitored online for those participating virtually and a sign-in sheet will be used for in-person sessions.   

Engineering PDHs will also be available.

 

Agenda (MST shown)
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Jesse Barrus, District 4 Engineer and PDC21 Chairman Director Brian W. Ness Chief Operating Officer Dan McElhinney
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
James Bennett (D4) and Benjamin Elkins (Aero)
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Kevin Sablan (HQ) with D4 Focus
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Virtual participants have a one-hour break for lunch. District 4 in-person staff and speakers will be provided a boxed lunch and will participate in a "Meet Your Executives" session.
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Jamie Vaden (D4) and Damon Allen (D1)
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Jesse Barrus (D4), Moderator
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
District Engineer Jesse Barrus (D4) and Ken Kanownik (HQ)
9:00 AM - 9:30 PM
9:00 AM - 9:30 PM
Todd Hubbard, District 5 Engineer Nestor Fernandez (HQ), Rachelle McCoy (HQ)
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
Chad Clawson (HQ)
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Nik Sterbentz (D5)
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Virtual participants have a one-hour break for lunch. See you back at 12:30pm MST. District 5 in-person staff and speakers will be provided a boxed lunch and will participate in a "Meet Your Executives" session.
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Marc Danley (HQ) and (D5)
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
District Engineer Todd Hubbard (D5) and Ken Kanownik (HQ)
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Damon Allen, District 1 Engineer Russ Rivera (HQ), Jessika Phillips (HQ)
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
SME TBD
Dwayne Wiginton, Cyclomedia and Jenny Vaughan, Cyclomedia
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Virtual participants have a one-hour break for lunch. See you back at 12:30pm MST. District 1 in-person staff and speakers will be provided a boxed lunch and will participate in a "Meet Your Executives" session.
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Rob Beachler (HQ) and Eric Forsch (D1)
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
D1 Staff
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
District Engineer Damon Allen (D1) and Ken Kanownik (HQ)
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Caleb Lakey, District 3 Engineer Monica Crider (HQ), Dana Dietz
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
Patrick Kelly (D3)
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Alex Deduck (D3) and Alan Buehrig (D3)
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Virtual participants have a one-hour break for lunch. See you back at 12:30pm MST. District 3 staff and those from the Treasure Valley in-person attendance will be provided a boxed lunch and will participate in a "Meet Your Executives" session.
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
FHWA and Coast Guard
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Chaz Fredrickson (HQ) and Andrea Aliev (HQ)
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
District Engineer Caleb Lakey (D3) and Ken Kanownik (HQ)
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Doral Hoff, District 2 Engineer Randy Gill (HQ)
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
Shauna Miller (HQ)
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Dana Dietz (HQ)
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Virtual participants have a one-hour break for lunch. See you back at 12:30pm MST. District 2 in-person staff and presenters will be provided a boxed lunch and will participate in a "Meet Your Executives" session.
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Rod Reed (HQ), Justin Schoolcraft (HQ) and Kerby Kirkham (HQ)
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Randal Brunello (HQ)
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
District Engineer Doral Hoff (D2) and Ken Kanownik (HQ)
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Jason Minzghor, District 6 Engineer Sonna Lynn Fernandez(HQ)
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
Jet Johnstone (HQ) and Nichole Hanson (HQ)
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Matt Farrar (HQ) and Select EITs
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Virtual participants have a one-hour break for lunch. See you back at 12:30pm MST. District 6 in-person staff and speakers will be provided a boxed lunch and will participate in a "Meet Your Executives" session.
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Karen Hiatt (D6), Wendy Terlizzi (HQ), and Ryan Day (D6)
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Chuck Heisler (HQ) and Justin Pond (HQ)
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
PDC21 Chairman Jesse Barrus (D4) District Engineer Jason Minzghor (D6)
Speakers
Idaho Transportation Department
Idaho Transportation Department
Contracts Officer
Idaho Transportation Department
UAV Coordinator
Idaho Transportation Department
Chairman
Idaho Transportation Board
Chief Engineer and Highways Development Administrator
Idaho Transportation Department
Director
Idaho Transportation Department
District 3 Engineer
Idaho Transportation Department
Central Lab Program Manager
Idaho Transportation Department
Consultant Engineer Project Manager
Idaho Transportation Department
Senior Right-of-Way Agent
Idaho Transportation Department
District 1 Engineer
Idaho Transportation Department
Chief Operations Officer
Idaho Transportation Department
Contracting Services Engineer
Idaho Transportation Department
Construction & Operations Division Administrator
Idaho Transportation Department
District 2 Engineer
Idaho Transportation Department
Transportation Director
Cyclomedia
Idaho Transportation Department
Engineering Manager for Design/Construction Group C
Idaho Transportation Department
Transportation Technician (Engineering)
Idaho Transportation Department
District 4 Records Inspector
Idaho Transportation Department
District 6 Engineer
Idaho Transportation Department
Transportation Solutions Engineer
Cyclomedia
PDC21 Chairman and District 4 Engineer
Idaho Transportation Department
GIS Analyst III
Idaho Transportation Department
Right-of-Way Program Manager
Idaho Transportation Department
PMO Liaison
Idaho Transportation Department
Idaho Transportation Department
Planning Services Manager
Idaho Transportation Department
PMO Liaison
Idaho Transportation Department
Design & Traffic Engineer
Idaho Transportation Department
Guardrail Engineer
Idaho Transportation Department
State Bridge Engineer, EIT Mentor
Idaho Transportation Department
Contracting Services Engineer
Idaho Transportation Department
GIS Analyst
Idaho Transportation Department
GIS Analyst
Idaho Transportation Department
Partick.Kelly@itd.idaho.gov
Idaho Transportation Department
Design/Traffic Engineer
Idaho Transportation Department
Senior Planner
Idaho Transportation Department
PMO Project Manager
Idaho Transportation Department
Idaho Transportation Department
Grants & Contracts Officer
Idaho Transportation Department
District 5 Engineer
Idaho Transportation Department
Environmental Services Manager
Idaho Transportation Department